Effective date - 13.04.24

Privacy policy

Introduction
These Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) apply to the use of the website and products provided by (hereinafter also referred as “we” or “us”). Our registered office is at - FastPay (fully owned by Monetyze Technologies Private Limited) Jeno Surya Apartments, D01 Unit, 1st Floor, Ariyankuppam, Pondicherry 605007, India.

This Privacy Policy applies and has effect in respect of all services and other products, software, made available by us, as well as any other online features relating to the website and its content (the “Service(s)”).

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@fastpay.direct

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Privacy Policy explains the basis on which personal information we collect from you will be processed by us or on our behalf. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal data you supply through these Services is processed, we are the “controller”. Where you decide the purpose or means for which personal data you supply through these Services is processed, you are the “controller”. 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the following:

- What information we may collect about you;
- How we will use the information we collect about you;
- Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and
- Your choices and rights regarding the personal information you have provided to us.
- The Services may contain links to services owned and operated by third parties. We may also use some third-parties software or products to provide you with the Service properly. If we do so and provide third -parties of any personal data you can be sure the transfer is legal and secured. - These third-party services may have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you review them. They will govern the use of personal information that you submit or which is collected by cookies and other tracking technologies whilst using these services. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party services and your use of these is at your own risk.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy in the future. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of such changes.

Information we may collect about you
We collect and process the following information which may include your personal data. All data is stored securely on Amazon web servers and is never shared with anyone else without prior consent in writing.

1. Personal information - Data collected and for what purpose
We collect the following personal data
a. Full name - To verify the merchant account
b. Your address - To verify the merchant kitchen location and facilitate the delivery of food.
c. Phone number - To verify app usage by the merchant - the phone number is connected to your platform account as a unique ID to verify your account
d. Aadhar card - To verify you as the owner of the merchant account
e. PAN card - To verify you as the owner of the merchant account and also for legal compliance with the government agencies when the platform makes payment to your bank account
f. Bank account - For app functionality and to verify before we make payments to your bank account

2. Image information - Data collected and for what purpose
We collect the following image related information
a. Photos for menus - For app functionality - for eg. while creating sharing food menus
b. Camera / storage access - For app functionality, required for you to upload the relevant food pictures associated with your menu, to show to your customers when sharing the menu.

3. Camera access - Data collected and for what purpose
We request camera access for - 
a. To take photos - For app functionality - when you need to take food pictures using the camera that can be added to your food menu.

4. App activity - Data collected and for what purpose
We collect the following data
a. In app interactions - For app functionality, analytics, personalisation
b. Search - For app functionality, in app search history, analytics, personalisation

USES OF YOUR INFORMATION
We use the information we collect for the following purposes, including:

- To provide, personalise, maintain, and improve our products and services, such as to enable deliveries and other services, enable features to personalise your FastPay account;
- To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services;
- To administer and enhance the security of our FastPay Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
- To provide you with information about services we consider similar to those that you are already using or have inquired about or may interest you. If you are a registered user, we will contact you by electronic means (email or SMS or telephone or other internet-based instant messaging systems) with information about these services;
- To understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalising content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, make special offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries;
- To generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns;
- To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, if any; or
- To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
- If you are a partner restaurant or merchant or delivery partner, to track the progress of delivery or status of the order placed by our customers.
- To carry out academic research with academic partners.
We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above. Further, we may anonymise and/or de-identify information collected from you through the Services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information are not restricted by this Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.

We analyse the log files of our FastPay Platform that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information that we collect for the following purposes:

With Service Providers: We may share your information with our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners, such as Payment processing companies, to support our business. For example, your information may be shared with outside vendors to send you emails and messages or push notifications to your devices in relation to our Services, to help us analyze and improve the use of our Services, to process and collect payments. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organising sweepstakes for us.
With Partner Restaurants/Merchant: While you place a request to order food through the FastPay Platform, your information is provided to us and to the restaurants.

LOG FILES
During every access of our website user data is transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in protocol files, the so-called server log files. The datasets stored here may contain such data as date and time of access, name website, IP address, referrer URL (original URL from which you arrived at the website), the amount of data transmitted, product and version information of the browser used.

CHILDREN PERSONAL DATA
We do not collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you notice we collect and process personal data of anyone under this age, please contact us. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the websites or Services.

DATA SHARING
We will not share your information (including personal data) with third parties. If it needs to be shared we will get your permission for -

Personnel, suppliers or subcontractors: We keep your information confidential, but may disclose it to our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. However, this is on the basis that they do not make independent use of the information, and have agreed to safeguard it.

Required by law: In addition, we may disclose your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

YOUR CONSENT
By using the FastPay Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure, and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the FastPay Platform.

POLICY CHANGES
We may occasionally update this Policy, and such changes will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Policy, we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the FastPay Platform or to your email address on record, and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. To the extent permitted under applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The FastPay Platform may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected while visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. FastPay shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the FastPay Platform. This Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
Device Information: In order to improve your app experience and lend stability to our services to you, we may collect information or employ third-party plugins that collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, mobile network information, installed applications on device, and phone state. The information collected thus will be disclosed to or collected directly by these plugins and may be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the services offered to you. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of the FastPay Platform;

COOKIES
Our FastPay Platform and third parties with whom we partner may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies,” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information with respect to your use of the Services and third-party websites.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. We use cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

- Authenticating users;
- Remembering user preferences and settings;
- Determining the popularity of content;
- Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns;
- Analysing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our services.

A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers. We use pixel tags to measure the popularity of our various pages, features, and services. We also may include web beacons in email messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.

To modify your cookie settings, please visit your browser’s settings. By using our Services with your browser settings to accept cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section.

We may also allow third parties to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit the FastPay Platform and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.


FastPay listing on Google play storehttps://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.monetyze.fastpay

Questions about our privacy policy? Send us an email - hello@FastPay.direct

10. Data transmission
Your data is transmitted safely by using encryption. We secure our website and other systems with technical and organisational measures against the loss, destruction, access, change or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons.

11. Your rights
You have the following rights over the way your personal data are processed.

To make a request, please let us know by sending an email to hello@FastPay.direct

a) You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we process about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

b) You can ask for supplying, correcting or deleting personal information held about you.

c) You can ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data.

d) You can withdraw your consent for data processing.

e) Obtain a copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider

f) Make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority.

Account closure
You can request a full account closure from within the mobile app (from the settings tab) or Email us at - hello@fsatpay.direct and we will close the app within 3 working days and delete all user data.

Or you can request account close by submitting this form here.

Changes to this privacy policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We encourage you to review this website for the latest information on our privacy practices. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified by posting a notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective.

If you do not accept any changes made to this Privacy Policy, please discontinue the use of the website and the Services.

Identification as Customer
By clicking the ‘I Accept’ button to this Platform Agreement, you give us permission to publicly reference you as a FastPay customer on our Website or in communications during the term of this Platform Agreement. We will not express any false endorsement or partnerships. You grant FastPay a limited license to use Company trademarks or service marks for this purpose. Please notify us if you prefer that we do not identify you as a FastPay customer and we will remove references to you on our website or in communications.

Ownership and License
As between the parties, FastPay or respectively the indicated licensors retain and own all rights, titles and interest in and to the Services, incl. any copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights related or created, used or provided by FastPay for the purposes of this Platform Agreement, including any copies and derivative works of the foregoing (referred herein below as ‘FastPay Property’). You, Administrators, Cardholders and Users may only use FastPay Property as provided to you and for the purposes provided in this Platform Agreement. You may not modify, reverse engineer, create derivative works from, or disassemble FastPay Property; or register, attempt to register, or claim ownership in FastPay Property. FastPay grants you a nonexclusive and non-transferable license to use FastPay Property as provided through the Services and as permitted by this Platform Agreement. This license terminates upon termination of this Platform Agreement unless terminated earlier by us.

Data Security
We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us.
We use vault and tokenization services from third party service providers to protect the sensitive personal information provided by you. The third-party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers).
You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. 
Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the FastPay Platform. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Grievance officer and FastPay platform security
If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at compliance@fastpay.direct

If you come across any abuse or violation of the Policy, please report to compliance@fastpay.direct
Further, please note that the FastPay Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of Amazon Web Services provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc., which may store this data on their servers located outside of India. Amazon Web Services has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://aws.amazon.com/. The privacy policy adopted by Amazon Web Services are detailed in https://aws.amazon.com/privacy. In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by Amazon Web Services, you can contact their data protection / privacy team / legal team or designated the grievance officer at these organisations, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer at the address provided above.

Registered address
Contact
  • hello@fastpay.direct
  • WhatsApp +91 78711 00055
  • Fully owned by Monetyze Technologies Pvt Ltd.
  • FastPay App © Copyright 2024
  • All Rights Reserved. 
Social